Extras
Register
Log in

Finnish Verb Types

by Steisi

Verbs are a class of words that are to express actions, processes and conditions. In Finnish, there are six types of verbs (V means any vowel):

* Type 1 (-Va/ -Vä, e.g. lukea, puhua, etc.)
* Type 2 (-da/-dä, e.g. saada, syödä, etc.)
* Type 3 (-la/-lä, -na/-nä, -ra/-rä, -sta/-stä, e.g. tulla, mennä, surra, nousta, etc.)
* Type 4 (-Vta/-Vtä, e.g. haluta, pelätä, pelata etc.)
* Type 5 (-ita/-itä, e.g. tarvita, mainita, hallita, etc.)
* Type 6 (-eta/-etä, e.g. paeta, kyetä, etc.)

TYPE 1
-Undergoes consonant gradation.
Ends in 2 vowels: lukEA, puhUA etc
To find the stem, remove the a. (luke-, puhu-)
Add the personal ending (+remember consonant gradation! - lueN, puhuN)

TYPE 2
End in da/dä
To find the stem, remove the da/dä (saa- syö-)
Add the personal ending (saaN, syöN)

TYPE 3
ends in -la/-lä, -na/-nä, -ra/-rä, -sta/-stä.
Remove the -la/lä, na/nä, ra/rä or sta/stä (tul-, men-)
For present tense add an e (tule-, mene-)
Add personal ending (tuleN, meneN)
Undergoes consonant gradation ONLY with la/lä!

TYPE 4
Ends in a vowel + ta/tä (usually -ata, -ota, -ytä or -ätä. Verbs ending in etä and itä are usually another type)
Remove the t (halua-, pelää-)
Add personal ending (haluaN, pelääN)

TYPE 5
Ends in ita/itä (some type 4 verbs are sneakily impersonating type 5 verbs)
Remove the a/ä (tarvit, mainit-)
add se (tarvitse-, mainitse-)
Add personal ending (TarvitseN, mainitseN).

TYPE 6
end in eta/etä (vanheta)
Remove a/ä (vanhet-)
Change t to ne (vanhene-)
Add personal ending (vanheneN).
Undergoes consonant gradation.

EXERCISES

Conjugate the following verbs:
1)maksaa, ostaa, ottaa, rakastaa, sanoa
2)jäädä, käydä, tuoda, viedä
3)olla, kävellä, hymyillä, opiskella
4)huomata, avata, tykätä, vastata
5)valita, tulkita, hallita, tuomita
6)vanheta, paeta, kyetä, tarjeta

ANSWERS

1)
maksan, maksat, maksaa, maksamme, maksatte, maksavat
ostan, ostat, ostaa, ostamme, ostatte, ostavat
otan, otat, ottaa, otamme, otatte, ottavat
rakastan, rakastat, rakastaa, rakastamme, rakastatte, rakastavat
sanon, sanot, sanoo, sanomme, sanotte, sanovat

2)
jään, jäät, jää, jäämme, jäätte, jäävät
käyn, käyt, käy, käymme, käytte, käyvät
tuon, tuot, tuo, tuomme, tuotte, tuovat
vien, viet, vie, viemme, viette, vievät

3)
olen, olet, on, olemme, olette, ovat
kävelen, kävelet, kävelee, kävelemme, kävelette, kävelevät
hymyilen, hymyilet, hymyilee, hymyilemme, hymyilette, hymyilevät.
Opiskelen, opiskelet, opiskelee, opiskelemme, opiskelette, opiskelevat

4)
Huomaan, huomaat, huomaa, huomaamme, huomaatte, huomaavat
avaan, avaat, avaa, avaamme, avaatte, avaavat
tykkään, tykkäät, tykkää, tykkäämme, tykkäätte tykkäävät
vastaan, vastaat, vastaa, vastaamme, vastaatte, vastaavat

5)
Valitsen, valitset, valitsee, valitsemme, valitsette, valitsevat
tulkitsen, tulkitset, tulkitsee, tulkitsemme, tulkitsette, tulkitsevat
hallitsen, hallitset, hallitsee, hallitsemme, hallitsette, hallitsevat
tuomitsen, tuomitset, tuomitsee, tuomitsemme, tuomitsette, tuomitsevat.

6)
Vanhenen, vanhenet, vanhenee, vanhenemme, vanhenette, vanhenevat.
Pakenen, pakenet, pakenee, pakenemme, pakenette, pakenevat.
Kykenen, kykenet, kykenee, kykenemme, kykenette, kykenevät
tarkenen, tarkenet, tarkenee, tarkenemme, tarkenette, tarkenevat.

cron